KrokFin

Search the site

Find an article, calculator or term and go straight to it.

Option · Bank

Bank deposits in Ukraine in hryvnias and dollars: rates, tax and the deposit guarantee

A term deposit at a Ukrainian bank: the rate is fixed for the term, the bank withholds the tax, and Ukraine's Deposit Guarantee Fund stands behind the deposit.

Now
13.3%term 1 to 2 years · NBU, average rates · Aug 2026
After tax
10.2%−23% on the income
Real, in ₴
+0.2%at 10.0% inflation
Real, in $
+0.2%with the hryvnia falling 6.0% a year; without it +6.2%
Guaranteed by
DGF
How fast you can exit
At the end of the term
Minimum
varies by provider
Main risk
the bank failing: the guarantee has exclusions and, after martial law, a limit; in hryvnias, also inflation and devaluation

What it is

A deposit is money you give a bank for a set term or until you ask for it back. The bank pays interest on it and returns the deposit at the end of the term. The rate, the term and the rules for early withdrawal are fixed in the contract.

Every Ukrainian bank sets its own rates, so this page does not show particular offers. It shows the average rates on new household deposits published by the National Bank of Ukraine: a benchmark to hold your own bank's offer against.

What it pays now

In the latest month of the National Bank's data, new hryvnia deposits for up to a year paid 11.85% a year on average, and those for one to two years 13.25% (Source: Національний банк України, Aug 2026). Dollar deposits paid 1.07% for up to a year and 1.26% for one to two years (Source: Національний банк України, Aug 2026).

Average rates on new deposits
CurrencyTermRate
UAHall terms10.26%
UAHon demand3.08%
UAHup to 1 year11.85%
UAH1 to 2 years13.25%
UAHover 2 years15.10%
USDall terms1.05%
USDon demand0.01%
USDup to 1 year1.07%
USD1 to 2 years1.26%
USDover 2 years0.89%
Source: Національний банк України, Aug 2026 · monthly

The National Bank publishes hryvnia rates as open data, but the split of foreign-currency deposits into dollars and euros only in a statistical table, so the two currencies come from different sources. Both arrive with a delay: the latest month is shown next to each figure. The bank also publishes a rate for terms over two years, but it rests on small volumes and swings widely from month to month, so the board does not use it.

These are averages of new deposits across all banks. A single bank may offer more or less, and the on-demand rate is far below the term rates.

After tax and inflation

The bank withholds the tax when it pays the interest: personal income tax of 18% and a military levy of 5%, 23% in all (Source: Верховна Рада України, Oct 12, 2026). The same applies to hryvnia and foreign-currency deposits. Once martial law ends, the military levy will fall to 1.5%, but not at once: Ukraine's Tax Code delays the change by several years.

Inflation then takes its share of the after-tax rate. Annual inflation is 10.0% in Ukraine and 3.7% in the US. For the dollar view, the board assumes that the hryvnia falls each year by its historical average, 6.0%; that is an assumption, not a forecast, and the window and method are in the board's method note.

Hryvnia deposit: 13.3% before tax
ReadingAfter taxExchange rateInflationReal
In hryvnias10.2%0.0%10.0%+0.2%
In dollars, steady exchange rate10.2%0.0%3.7%+6.2%
In dollars, the hryvnia falling 6.0% a year10.2%−5.7%3.7%+0.2%
term 1 to 2 years · NBU, average rates · Aug 2026 · −23% on the income

A dollar deposit keeps its value in dollars, but its rate is low: after tax, a deposit for up to a year leaves 0.8%, while US inflation is 3.7%.

Dollar deposit: 1.3% before tax
ReadingAfter taxExchange rateInflationReal
In hryvnias, steady exchange rate1.0%0.0%10.0%−8.2%
In hryvnias, the hryvnia falling 6.0% a year1.0%+6.0%10.0%−2.7%
In dollars1.0%0.0%3.7%−2.7%
term 1 to 2 years · NBU, average rates · Aug 2026 · −23% on the income

Both tables are for a horizon of up to three years, the board's default; for that horizon the board uses the one-to-two-year deposit rate.

Who guarantees it

Deposits are guaranteed by Ukraine's Deposit Guarantee Fund (FGVFO): if a bank becomes insolvent, the Fund repays the deposit. The guarantee covers deposits in hryvnias and in foreign currency.

How much it covers depends on martial law. On Oct 24, 2026, martial law is in force in Ukraine (Source: Президент України, Oct 24, 2026). While it lasts and for 3 months after it ends or is lifted, the Fund repays each depositor the full deposit, interest included (Source: Верховна Рада України, Oct 4, 2026). After that, the guaranteed amount will be at least UAH 600,000 per depositor at one bank. A larger deposit will then be covered only up to that amount.

The guarantee does not cover everything. Under the law on the deposit guarantee system (in Ukrainian), the Fund does not repay, among others:

  • deposits in bank metals;
  • deposits on which the depositor receives interest on individual terms that do not match current market conditions;
  • funds of the bank's significant shareholders.

How fast you can get out

A bank returns a term deposit at the end of its term. Whether you can take the money out earlier, and what happens to the interest if you do, depends on your contract: terms differ between banks and deposit types, so read them before you open one.

An on-demand deposit can be withdrawn at any time, but its rate is much lower: 3.08% on average for hryvnia deposits. For money you may need at any moment, that is a more honest benchmark than the term rate.

Minimum amount

Each bank sets its own minimum. The National Bank's data does not include it, so the board shows no minimum for deposits. Check it in your bank's deposit terms.

Main risk

The main risk of a hryvnia deposit is inflation and devaluation running above the after-tax rate: the real value of the money then falls even though the interest arrives on time. The main risk of a dollar deposit is its low rate, which inflation in dollars can overtake after tax.

  • The bank. If the bank fails, the Fund repays you, not the bank. The guarantee has exclusions, and after martial law a limit.
  • Leaving early. If you withdraw a term deposit early, the bank may not pay the promised interest, depending on the contract.
  • The rate after the term. When the term ends, the new rate may be lower.

How to buy from Ukraine

You open a deposit at a Ukrainian bank, in its app or at a branch. Compare several banks' rates with the averages above, and check on the Deposit Guarantee Fund's website that the bank is a member.

  1. Choose the currency and the term: ideally the term ends when you will need the money.
  2. Read the contract's rules for early withdrawal and for interest payments: monthly or at the end of the term.
  3. The bank withholds the tax itself, so you do not declare deposit interest.

A dollar deposit is opened with dollars you already have or with currency bought at the bank. The National Bank sets the rules for buying currency during martial law, so check them with your bank. The article Is a bank deposit worth it? shows how to weigh a deposit by return, guarantee and access to the money.

Work it out further

Data on this page

The source, date and update schedule of every figure on the page.

FigureValueSourceDateUpdated
Rates on new hryvnia deposits13.25%, 11.85%, 3.08%, the table “Average rates on new deposits”Національний банк УкраїниПроцентні ставки за новими депозитами домашніх господарств (відкриті дані, New_Deposits_Households)Aug 2026monthly
Inflation in Ukraine (CPI)10.0%Державна служба статистики УкраїниІндекси споживчих цін до попереднього місяця, Україна (SDMX, DF_PRICE_CHANGE_CONSUMER_GOODS_SERVICE)Sep 2026monthly
US inflation (CPI-U)3.7%U.S. Bureau of Labor StatisticsConsumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (CUUR0000SA0)Sep 2026monthly
Official hryvnia exchange rate6.0%Національний банк УкраїниОфіційний курс гривні до іноземних валют (відкриті дані, NBU_Exchange)Sep 2026monthly
Rates on new foreign-currency deposits1.07%, 1.26%, the table “Average rates on new deposits”Національний банк УкраїниСтатистика фінансових ринків, таблиця 4.1.3.7 «Процентні ставки за новими депозитами в іноземній валюті домашніх господарств у розрізі строків погашення та валют»Aug 2026monthly
Tax rates18%, 5%, 23%, 1.5%Верховна Рада УкраїниПодатковий кодекс України № 2755-VI (редакція від 23.10.2026)Oct 12, 2026when the rules change
Martial law term—Президент УкраїниУказ Президента України № 596/2026 «Про продовження строку дії воєнного стану в Україні», затверджений Законом України № 4928-IXOct 24, 2026when the rules change
Deposit guarantee during martial law3, UAH 600,000Верховна Рада УкраїниЗакон України № 2180-IX «Про внесення змін до деяких законодавчих актів України щодо забезпечення стабільного функціонування фінансової системи на період дії воєнного стану»Oct 4, 2026when the rules change

Nearby on the board

Real return after tax and inflation for a time frame of 1–3 years, as the board opens.

Foreign ETFs through a broker
Real, in ₴: −17.7% … +19.6%
OVDP in dollars
Real, in ₴: −0.7%
Cash in hryvnias
Real, in ₴: −9.1%
Compare with other options
This is reference material, not advice. This page explains the option and its figures but does not tell you where to invest. Past or current returns do not guarantee future returns.